Donald E Robinson
Active Member
The last few jobs I performed, with the base station (T2) set at autonomous, I received base coordinates thousands of feet to the west of it actual location.
Yesterday, the coordinate the T2 collected, when beginning the job, matched the DPOS & OPUS reports(227 minutes of data collected), but both reported the T2 to be 67,751.79' S89°42'24"W of its actual location. Both reports stated the date to be 06/08/2020, when the data was collected on 06/09/2020. The date and time on the TLS were correct
All of the the rover locations taken on the site appear to be at the correct location.
I don't understand why I am getting these bad coordinates for the base station..
Yesterday, the coordinate the T2 collected, when beginning the job, matched the DPOS & OPUS reports(227 minutes of data collected), but both reported the T2 to be 67,751.79' S89°42'24"W of its actual location. Both reports stated the date to be 06/08/2020, when the data was collected on 06/09/2020. The date and time on the TLS were correct
All of the the rover locations taken on the site appear to be at the correct location.
I don't understand why I am getting these bad coordinates for the base station..