Wes Hand
Active Member
Alexey,
I was reluctant to post this to the forum and display my ignorance but Adam said I wasn’t all that bright anyway and I couldn’t do much damage. I have zero experience with OPUS and need your help.
During a demo last Saturday, I ran my base during a lidar session for a potential customer who asked about getting the base file off the T3 to process with his lidar data. Not sure what software he is using but I told him we have a rinex convertor that should handle that. For whatever reason, he wanted to submit to OPUS as well and he told me he couldn’t get OPUS to accept the o file from the rinex conversion used by jps2rin so I submitted it in our jps format to OPUS to see what would happen. The vodoo worked and I got a report back and emailed him the results showing that he wouldn’t need to convert for the purpose of OPUS. Well, I met up with him yesterday and in conversation we decided to look of the results from his opus report using his Trimble R6 as a base, my opus report using the T3 and the DPOS results. Both of our base sessions were a little over 2 hours.
The base point values of N 279997.617 E 797639.922 U 283.20 were supplied to me from customer established already on site from RTK from an ALDOT base in Dothan, AL that was 4 miles away. I showed him how DPOS works and the results were 0.027’ north 0.001' east -0.107' U and I was patting both of us on the back for agreeing so well horizontally.
View attachment 12313
But when looking at the OPUS report there were in my opinion differences so large it made me nervous. I have attached the reports from both us. I was 0.20' plus both N,E directions from the provided base location that agreed with DPOS. Am I missing the obvious? His OPUS solution with trimble data was missing the mark as well. The O file submittal of the Trimble R6 base file also used different CORs. Any thoughts on why OPUS would choose different locations other than the possibility of the CORS not being operational at that time.
Update while making this post...I tried the rinex converter once more and saw the checkbox for opus/auspos output. I also just found that by right clicking on the jps file it gives the option to convert for OPUS or the various rinex formats. Amazing what you can find by accident. OPUS accepted this o file and I am confident that is why it would not accept it originally submitted by the customer.....but now I am even more confused. I have ran the jps file through OPUS multiple times since since 12/17/21 and it chooses the same CORS stations every time. For the o file submittal and not the jps submittal it uses a different base...one that is 6558 meters away and the results are thereby different for what should be the same data. The OPUS report from my submitted jps base file and the O file submitted after rinex conversion differ by 0.10' in the north and only 0.03' in the east. So if I use OPUS and select my JPS file vs the converted O file from the same base session I am getting 2 different answers. Today is the most I have every used OPUS so today is all I got to go on. OPUS this loose with 2 hours of data? I have got to be doing something wrong.
I have attached my base file, his base file info and the reports I got back from OPUS. The DPOS report is attached as well.
I was reluctant to post this to the forum and display my ignorance but Adam said I wasn’t all that bright anyway and I couldn’t do much damage. I have zero experience with OPUS and need your help.
During a demo last Saturday, I ran my base during a lidar session for a potential customer who asked about getting the base file off the T3 to process with his lidar data. Not sure what software he is using but I told him we have a rinex convertor that should handle that. For whatever reason, he wanted to submit to OPUS as well and he told me he couldn’t get OPUS to accept the o file from the rinex conversion used by jps2rin so I submitted it in our jps format to OPUS to see what would happen. The vodoo worked and I got a report back and emailed him the results showing that he wouldn’t need to convert for the purpose of OPUS. Well, I met up with him yesterday and in conversation we decided to look of the results from his opus report using his Trimble R6 as a base, my opus report using the T3 and the DPOS results. Both of our base sessions were a little over 2 hours.
The base point values of N 279997.617 E 797639.922 U 283.20 were supplied to me from customer established already on site from RTK from an ALDOT base in Dothan, AL that was 4 miles away. I showed him how DPOS works and the results were 0.027’ north 0.001' east -0.107' U and I was patting both of us on the back for agreeing so well horizontally.
View attachment 12313
But when looking at the OPUS report there were in my opinion differences so large it made me nervous. I have attached the reports from both us. I was 0.20' plus both N,E directions from the provided base location that agreed with DPOS. Am I missing the obvious? His OPUS solution with trimble data was missing the mark as well. The O file submittal of the Trimble R6 base file also used different CORs. Any thoughts on why OPUS would choose different locations other than the possibility of the CORS not being operational at that time.
Update while making this post...I tried the rinex converter once more and saw the checkbox for opus/auspos output. I also just found that by right clicking on the jps file it gives the option to convert for OPUS or the various rinex formats. Amazing what you can find by accident. OPUS accepted this o file and I am confident that is why it would not accept it originally submitted by the customer.....but now I am even more confused. I have ran the jps file through OPUS multiple times since since 12/17/21 and it chooses the same CORS stations every time. For the o file submittal and not the jps submittal it uses a different base...one that is 6558 meters away and the results are thereby different for what should be the same data. The OPUS report from my submitted jps base file and the O file submitted after rinex conversion differ by 0.10' in the north and only 0.03' in the east. So if I use OPUS and select my JPS file vs the converted O file from the same base session I am getting 2 different answers. Today is the most I have every used OPUS so today is all I got to go on. OPUS this loose with 2 hours of data? I have got to be doing something wrong.
I have attached my base file, his base file info and the reports I got back from OPUS. The DPOS report is attached as well.
Dropbox - File Deleted - Simplify your life
www.dropbox.com
Dropbox - File Deleted - Simplify your life
www.dropbox.com