Monte King
Member
Been a few years! I am back in an office that uses this awesome equipment! I was in Idaho working on the Nez Perce Rez but I ended up being suckered into a supervisory position that is mostly office.....not my cup of tea but none the less here I am-for now!
Anyway I am trying to get a set of T1Ms up and going with JMT. Without an outdoor test I am pretty sure the equipment is all set, but my current issue is I am trying to import an Autocad DWG into JMT. I set my job and the to be imported DWG in SPCS and feet. When I import the DWG the resultant imported points seem like the coords are converted to meters. I could easily be missing something but I don't think so. The only way I could get the correct SPCS coords listed in JMT is to set both DWG and JMT job to meters. The listed coords are correct if they were in feet but if I change the job to feet from meters it converts to feet from the set meters. I think that makes sense. I am guessing there is an issue with the DWG import function as it appears JMT reads the DWG as meters no matter what and converts to feet if job is set to feet. If job is set to meters it retains the numbers with no conversion thus making it appear correct but in wrong unit. I even tried importing a DWG that I know had no problems being previously imported into Jfield on the LS and it did the same thing so I have to assume it is JMT and not my DWGs.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
BTW it is Javad Mobile for authorized receivers Version 4.2 Build 11/30/79 12:00 AM (tried other JMT too with same results)
Thank You
Monte
Anyway I am trying to get a set of T1Ms up and going with JMT. Without an outdoor test I am pretty sure the equipment is all set, but my current issue is I am trying to import an Autocad DWG into JMT. I set my job and the to be imported DWG in SPCS and feet. When I import the DWG the resultant imported points seem like the coords are converted to meters. I could easily be missing something but I don't think so. The only way I could get the correct SPCS coords listed in JMT is to set both DWG and JMT job to meters. The listed coords are correct if they were in feet but if I change the job to feet from meters it converts to feet from the set meters. I think that makes sense. I am guessing there is an issue with the DWG import function as it appears JMT reads the DWG as meters no matter what and converts to feet if job is set to feet. If job is set to meters it retains the numbers with no conversion thus making it appear correct but in wrong unit. I even tried importing a DWG that I know had no problems being previously imported into Jfield on the LS and it did the same thing so I have to assume it is JMT and not my DWGs.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
BTW it is Javad Mobile for authorized receivers Version 4.2 Build 11/30/79 12:00 AM (tried other JMT too with same results)
Thank You
Monte