I'm using a 1M on the UHF antenna and a fixed height 2m rod for my base. My rover is an LS. I've had this setup for about 2 months, but this is the first time I've needed the elevations for anything. I'm using a low-distortion county coordinate system.
I set four control points around a very small site, traversed between them, leveled between them, and then located all of them with rtk. All points have pretty good sky, but the point where the base was set up is completely open. The base collected data for 534 minutes. I took three shots on each of the other three control points, with just over 180 seconds of data on each shot. I sent the base file to DPOS for post-processing.
After lifting my traverse points to the base, I was surprised to find vertical differences between my rtk elevations and my leveled/traversed elevations of 0.14 feet, 0.18 feet, and 0.24 feet. I'm sure this is operator error. I checked obvious things like my rod height, but I'm not sure where to start looking for the problem. Any ideas? I'm happy to upload some raw data, but I need some guidance about what would be helpful.
Thank you.
I set four control points around a very small site, traversed between them, leveled between them, and then located all of them with rtk. All points have pretty good sky, but the point where the base was set up is completely open. The base collected data for 534 minutes. I took three shots on each of the other three control points, with just over 180 seconds of data on each shot. I sent the base file to DPOS for post-processing.
After lifting my traverse points to the base, I was surprised to find vertical differences between my rtk elevations and my leveled/traversed elevations of 0.14 feet, 0.18 feet, and 0.24 feet. I'm sure this is operator error. I checked obvious things like my rod height, but I'm not sure where to start looking for the problem. Any ideas? I'm happy to upload some raw data, but I need some guidance about what would be helpful.
Thank you.