Donald E Robinson
Active Member
I'm not sure where I am supposed to post this, but, BIG problem today. I located numerous corners and roadway only to find out that I have a coordinate 3.48' from my base and 100' off on elevation. I don't know where this came from!
During setup, I selected a known point for my base station and double checked the coordinates. We located numerous corners and some highway. I load the text file in CAD only to find this coordinate point number labeled @111 with coordinates 3.48' from my base station and over 100' off on elevation. The points I located appear to coincide with the design points (Deed corners)., but, all the points I located appear to be 100' off on elevation.
Did I lose a days work? What happened?
During setup, I selected a known point for my base station and double checked the coordinates. We located numerous corners and some highway. I load the text file in CAD only to find this coordinate point number labeled @111 with coordinates 3.48' from my base station and over 100' off on elevation. The points I located appear to coincide with the design points (Deed corners)., but, all the points I located appear to be 100' off on elevation.
Did I lose a days work? What happened?