I sincerely wish that the spread in ellipsoidal differences seen thus far in the range of nearly 5cm could be handled by JField. Mr. Frame uses StarNet and the G-File exports afforded by JField for example, so I'm not the only user that is concerned with this issue.
Tonight I ran a test. I set up a base with autonomous position. I then collected 9 points from the base. The base was named Base1, the points were L001 through L009. I then moved the base to L003, which I called Base2 and then collected the point my base was previously occupying (Base1) and named it L010. I then collected points on L001-L002 and L004 through L009 (I collected points on each point except the point my base was now occupying.
I exported vectors as a G-File and exported a pdf file.
I then processed the points using DPOS. Once I obtained solutions from DPOS, I forced all of the points to the post processed solution.
I exported the (now post processed) vectors as a G-File and also exported a pdf file.
Comparing the pdf files, everything looked exactly right. The solution type changed in the pdf report and the coordinates were all slightly different as expected
I then processed the RTK vectors in Carlson Software's SurvNET. I then separately processed the Post Processed vectors in SurvNet. The RTK yielded slightly better results, but I saw no glaring issues. I did have to massage the point naming a bit to get the files to behave properly, but I expect that with least squares software.
If anyone is interested, I've attached the pdf files and the SurvNET reports are compressed.