Wes Cole
Active Member
I just spoke with @pappassurveyor regarding an issue I'm having with a DPOS session.
Yesterday I put a point in using RTN, then set up the base and proceeded with my survey. I checked into several known points and with RTK base/rover and all those work well. When I attached the base file today and processed the base position to DPOS it's coming back with a solution that's 3.8' horizontal and 4' vertical away from the RTN position. However, when I process the .jps file for the base through DPOS online (through my desktop) and I convert from meters to international feet I'm all over the RTN position. This project is in South Carolina, which is international feet.
The base is a standard LS and the Rover is and LS+.
Both projects are set up in SC Grid NAD 83/11, NAVD 88 geoid 18, and international feet.
As far as I can tell, the units match for both LS projects. I have sent both projects to support from each LS. They are named: 21-164 LS1 BASE and 21-164 LS2, serial numbers 0075 & 641.
So, basically my RTN derived position + the RTK base/rover survey appear to be correct positions, however when processing through DPOS it gets shifted. I can provide more information but this is the basics of the problem. Chris and I could not figure out the issue.
Yesterday I put a point in using RTN, then set up the base and proceeded with my survey. I checked into several known points and with RTK base/rover and all those work well. When I attached the base file today and processed the base position to DPOS it's coming back with a solution that's 3.8' horizontal and 4' vertical away from the RTN position. However, when I process the .jps file for the base through DPOS online (through my desktop) and I convert from meters to international feet I'm all over the RTN position. This project is in South Carolina, which is international feet.
The base is a standard LS and the Rover is and LS+.
Both projects are set up in SC Grid NAD 83/11, NAVD 88 geoid 18, and international feet.
As far as I can tell, the units match for both LS projects. I have sent both projects to support from each LS. They are named: 21-164 LS1 BASE and 21-164 LS2, serial numbers 0075 & 641.
So, basically my RTN derived position + the RTK base/rover survey appear to be correct positions, however when processing through DPOS it gets shifted. I can provide more information but this is the basics of the problem. Chris and I could not figure out the issue.