SynGeo
Member
We are using two TLS's over LTE or UHF, with one as the base and the other as a rover. After completing a survey, we copy the base file over to the rover and use either the recover base point, attach GNSS file and recover DPOS session OR the create base and dpos from file option. The problem is that the corresponding rover shots are not attaching to the DPOS session, so only the base is processed.
When examining a rover point, we notice that the base coordinates are incorrect, sometimes by a significant amount. Is there a way to edit these?
When we start the base, we've been shooting a point for 10 epochs and then using that as the point to reference the base, rather than using "from auto". I'm not sure if this is messing things up. Is there a published procedure for starting up an LS as a base?
It appears the problem is in the coordinates for the rover point. We've also tried the Sync DPOS tasks with no effect.
When examining a rover point, we notice that the base coordinates are incorrect, sometimes by a significant amount. Is there a way to edit these?
When we start the base, we've been shooting a point for 10 epochs and then using that as the point to reference the base, rather than using "from auto". I'm not sure if this is messing things up. Is there a published procedure for starting up an LS as a base?
It appears the problem is in the coordinates for the rover point. We've also tried the Sync DPOS tasks with no effect.