Nate The Surveyor
Well-Known Member
Performed this job about 2 wks ago. I have been wrestling with some missing point numbers.
It is quite strange. It seems it DPOSed fine. And, the coords seem to be related to the rest of them just fine.
Here is a screen shot showing the gap in point numbers:
If you will notice, the point sequence goes 28 then skips 29,30,31,32 and 33. Then it shows number 34
So, 5 points are missing.
Now, notice in this next screen shot I can SEE numbers 31,32, and 33 in the Map Screen:
Through this means I have salvaged numbers 31, 32 and 33.
Then, in the inverse screen, I can inverse to points selected via screen shots.
Now, Here is my dilemma, Where are points number 29 and 30?
Are they lost in the box?
I have tried all kinds of resets. I have updated the software this morning.
So, it seems 29 and 30 are gone.
and it cannot export 31,32,and 33.
I think I was in STAKE TO LINE mode when these were collected. But, they were in a kind of open place, so they only have about 20 seconds or so of time.
Anyway, I have tried all I know.
Here is the file name:
mtnharbor
I have already sent it in to support.
It seems like some sort of bug.
Thank you,
Nate
It is quite strange. It seems it DPOSed fine. And, the coords seem to be related to the rest of them just fine.
Here is a screen shot showing the gap in point numbers:
If you will notice, the point sequence goes 28 then skips 29,30,31,32 and 33. Then it shows number 34
So, 5 points are missing.
Now, notice in this next screen shot I can SEE numbers 31,32, and 33 in the Map Screen:
Through this means I have salvaged numbers 31, 32 and 33.
Then, in the inverse screen, I can inverse to points selected via screen shots.
Now, Here is my dilemma, Where are points number 29 and 30?
Are they lost in the box?
I have tried all kinds of resets. I have updated the software this morning.
So, it seems 29 and 30 are gone.
and it cannot export 31,32,and 33.
I think I was in STAKE TO LINE mode when these were collected. But, they were in a kind of open place, so they only have about 20 seconds or so of time.
Anyway, I have tried all I know.
Here is the file name:
mtnharbor
I have already sent it in to support.
It seems like some sort of bug.
Thank you,
Nate