James Suttles
Active Member
I am not 100% sure why I got this error. The base is setting in a graveyard, so it is wide open sky. It has 3 1/2 hours of data. I collected 2 RTN locations, one before the sessions started and one after the session ended. I then cam back to the office, downloaded the file 12 hours later, sent it to DPOS and the aforementioned error is what web DPOS returned.
The only interference that maybe a factor, is there is a cross country High transmission line about 250' to the NW of the point.
OPUS gives a similar message, about noisy data. I have not tried to DPOS the file via the LS, but would think the result would be the same.
Any ideas on what maybe going on with this point. I staked several points with the rover, using this point as the base, and had no issues with corrections, or at least it did not seem to have any issues. I did check a previous point before starting the staking and it checked within 0.02' horizontally and 0.02 vertically from when it was collected before. So would lead you to believe if something environmentally is wrong with the point, is should have showed up on the check.
The only interference that maybe a factor, is there is a cross country High transmission line about 250' to the NW of the point.
OPUS gives a similar message, about noisy data. I have not tried to DPOS the file via the LS, but would think the result would be the same.
Any ideas on what maybe going on with this point. I staked several points with the rover, using this point as the base, and had no issues with corrections, or at least it did not seem to have any issues. I did check a previous point before starting the staking and it checked within 0.02' horizontally and 0.02 vertically from when it was collected before. So would lead you to believe if something environmentally is wrong with the point, is should have showed up on the check.