We tied a NGS Benchmark about 4,300’ Away from our Base Location (not the best, but not the worst) last week. We shot the Benchmark 4 times in succession with the TLS+Min1Eng Medium Profile. It was the end of a long day and the RTK Value of shots 2-4 all agreed with each other within .04 so we packed up and called it a day. We returned to the office the next day and DPOSED.
Results:
Shots 2-4 Shifted RTK Values all agree with each other but are roughly ΔH 2.20’ ΔV 3.50’ away from the Coordinate Values reported by NGS.
Shots 1-4 PPK Values all agree with each other and are roughly ΔH 0.23’ ΔV 0.20’ from the Coordinate Values reported by NGS.
Horizontal: NAD83 California Zone 2 US Foot
Vertical: NAVD88 (2011)
Any Ideas on what is happening? Can we trust the PPK?
Results:
Shots 2-4 Shifted RTK Values all agree with each other but are roughly ΔH 2.20’ ΔV 3.50’ away from the Coordinate Values reported by NGS.
Shots 1-4 PPK Values all agree with each other and are roughly ΔH 0.23’ ΔV 0.20’ from the Coordinate Values reported by NGS.
Horizontal: NAD83 California Zone 2 US Foot
Vertical: NAVD88 (2011)
Any Ideas on what is happening? Can we trust the PPK?