John Thompson
Well-Known Member
I have a 4-foot discrepancy between RTK and RTPK coordinates that I'm having trouble understanding. I sent project Scott White to support (SN229). I was about a mile from my base, but down in a valley and at the edge of cell coverage. Skies were completely unobstructed. I had no communication from the base, so I collected three points then went back to the base, connected to it with Bluetooth, downloaded the base file without stopping the base, and post-processed each of the three points. While at the base, I noticed that I still didn't have RTK so I stopped and restarted RTN. RTK was fixed so I went back to the same three points and observed them again. This time I got RTK Fixed and RTPK shots that agree closely with each other, but have a consistent 4-ft offset from the first three RTPK points. Same distance and direction.
The first three shots (no RTK) were 1204 (163 RTPK epochs), 1205 (395 RTPK epochs), and 1206 (262 RTPK epochs).
The shots with RTK and RTPK were 1227 (28 RTPK epochs, same point as 1204), 1226 (61 RTPK epochs, close to 1205), and 1224 (123 RTPK epochs, same point as 1206.)
Why do the second set of RTPK coordinates match the RTK, but the first set of RTPK coordinates don't even though the first set have longer occupation times? The standalone coordinates of the first three shots are closer to the RTK coordinates than the RTPK coordinates. This looks like the difference between WGS84 and NAD83.
The first three shots (no RTK) were 1204 (163 RTPK epochs), 1205 (395 RTPK epochs), and 1206 (262 RTPK epochs).
The shots with RTK and RTPK were 1227 (28 RTPK epochs, same point as 1204), 1226 (61 RTPK epochs, close to 1205), and 1224 (123 RTPK epochs, same point as 1206.)
Why do the second set of RTPK coordinates match the RTK, but the first set of RTPK coordinates don't even though the first set have longer occupation times? The standalone coordinates of the first three shots are closer to the RTK coordinates than the RTPK coordinates. This looks like the difference between WGS84 and NAD83.