Greetings once again.
I have a question with regards to the exportation of a shape file for points collected in the field.
I have set all of the export parameters to what I believe is correct (several times with various different options) exported the file (several times, second verse same as the first), opened the file in a GIS software package and browsed the tabular data.
The structure of the .dbf is excellent, and informative, however, I failed to see any coordinates for the point locations.
Am I missing something?
I do not have a problem joining a text file to the shape file .dbf, but I would prefer to skip this step if possible.
Thanks!
Jon
I have a question with regards to the exportation of a shape file for points collected in the field.
I have set all of the export parameters to what I believe is correct (several times with various different options) exported the file (several times, second verse same as the first), opened the file in a GIS software package and browsed the tabular data.
The structure of the .dbf is excellent, and informative, however, I failed to see any coordinates for the point locations.
Am I missing something?
I do not have a problem joining a text file to the shape file .dbf, but I would prefer to skip this step if possible.
Thanks!
Jon