James Suttles
Active Member
I have ran 2 separate projects, and I get an elevation difference of 0.375 to 0.435 difference between the NCRTN location and the Web Dpos derived location. I expect some difference between the two setups, but its never this much. I would expect a 0.10' or so, but when it us close to the APC that we had to add in our old LS to LS setup, it raises the question, could something be missing from the setup. We run an LS as a base and a LS Plus as our rover.
The procedure is to collect 3, 240 second (2) Multiconstellation verified boundary shots, using the NCRTN. We then cluster average those 3 collected points, and set the average point as our base coordinate. We then locate the all parts of the project, (ie corners, road location, etc. ). After we are back at the office we download the base file and upload it to WebDpos just to check the 3 shot average.
We are seeing the difference of 0.375 to 0.435 difference consistently on the WebDpos vs the NCRTN. The NCRTN is always higher than the WebDpos elevation. It looks like the APC is not being accounted for either in the HI of the LS when its taking the NCRTN location, or when its being reduced with WebDpos.
We even compared the results with OPUS and those results are matching the NCRTN, elevation, within less than a 0.10'.
I would upload the files but they are over 100mb each. If you need the files I can setup a Dropbox in order to download them.
@Alexey Razumovsky
The procedure is to collect 3, 240 second (2) Multiconstellation verified boundary shots, using the NCRTN. We then cluster average those 3 collected points, and set the average point as our base coordinate. We then locate the all parts of the project, (ie corners, road location, etc. ). After we are back at the office we download the base file and upload it to WebDpos just to check the 3 shot average.
We are seeing the difference of 0.375 to 0.435 difference consistently on the WebDpos vs the NCRTN. The NCRTN is always higher than the WebDpos elevation. It looks like the APC is not being accounted for either in the HI of the LS when its taking the NCRTN location, or when its being reduced with WebDpos.
We even compared the results with OPUS and those results are matching the NCRTN, elevation, within less than a 0.10'.
I would upload the files but they are over 100mb each. If you need the files I can setup a Dropbox in order to download them.
@Alexey Razumovsky