I have a situation where I took three measurements on the same point and after post processing, one of the points was 0.78' off of the other two solutions. The RTK solution was close to the other two measurements. I have posted the screenshots below (also not sure what the proper way to post images is since this takes up so much space):
These first two shots are the two showing a discrepancy from PPK and RTK.
View attachment 8268
View attachment 8269
These other four shots seem to be reasonably close.
View attachment 8270
View attachment 8271
View attachment 8272
View attachment 8273
Why does it choose to hold the ppk values in the first point when there is 0.7' between the rtk shot? The 3 RTK shots also seem to match somewhat reasonably so is that what I should be holding in this situation instead of ppk?
Also, what are the most important factors to look at when determining if a shot is accurate? Can we trust a single measurement with this equipment if there is enough time and epochs taken?
Is the base position the most important factor for gathering accurate measurements? I live in a difficult area for GPS with many steep hills and tall trees in Marin County, CA.
That is a lot of questions! Any help in figuring out what would cause these errors and what the best workflow for ensuring these issues are avoided is appreciated.
Thank you,
Tyler Brown