Jim Frame
Well-Known Member
I cop to being particularly dense when it comes to localize procedures. Maybe it's because I don't use it often enough, or maybe I'm just getting too old to lock in new concepts, but this one still has me flummoxed despite the increasing detailed cheat sheets I've prepared.
Today's project is no different. Last week I surveyed a couple dozen points in NAD83 with the T-LS, which I subsequently adjusted and scaled/rotated (in Star*Net) to match the map I'm retracing. Now I want to stake some points on one of the parcel lines, so I set up a new page and created a new coordinate system using the house+ icon, and set WGS84(ITRF2008) as the underlying coordinate system. I then import the design points into that page. I go to the localize screen and populate the Design side with the design points. But when I click on the + icon on the Surveyed side, there are no surveyed points available to select.
Does localize only work the other way around (i.e., set up design points first, then survey the corresponding field points)? Or am I just doing something wrong (again!)?
Today's project is no different. Last week I surveyed a couple dozen points in NAD83 with the T-LS, which I subsequently adjusted and scaled/rotated (in Star*Net) to match the map I'm retracing. Now I want to stake some points on one of the parcel lines, so I set up a new page and created a new coordinate system using the house+ icon, and set WGS84(ITRF2008) as the underlying coordinate system. I then import the design points into that page. I go to the localize screen and populate the Design side with the design points. But when I click on the + icon on the Surveyed side, there are no surveyed points available to select.
Does localize only work the other way around (i.e., set up design points first, then survey the corresponding field points)? Or am I just doing something wrong (again!)?
Last edited: