Hi,
I've tested the DPOS processing here in Australia, and have consistently been getting differing coordinates when checking to Permanent Survey Marks by ~20mm in Easting and ~50mm in Northing. When checking the DPOS report I noticed that the values used for base stations differed to the published coordinates by the same amount (see table below). What is causing this? is there a rounding issue when converting between Cartesian / Lat,Longs / Projected coordinates????
Link to folder with DPOS report, JPS file and Published coordinates can be found here - https://drive.google.com/open?id=1auKDct4aNQqJAYZ3pV38qQf9WY1Q7iyk
Can anyone shed any light on what's happening? and how to get correct results from DPOS?
Cheers,
Dan
I've tested the DPOS processing here in Australia, and have consistently been getting differing coordinates when checking to Permanent Survey Marks by ~20mm in Easting and ~50mm in Northing. When checking the DPOS report I noticed that the values used for base stations differed to the published coordinates by the same amount (see table below). What is causing this? is there a rounding issue when converting between Cartesian / Lat,Longs / Projected coordinates????
Link to folder with DPOS report, JPS file and Published coordinates can be found here - https://drive.google.com/open?id=1auKDct4aNQqJAYZ3pV38qQf9WY1Q7iyk
Can anyone shed any light on what's happening? and how to get correct results from DPOS?
Cheers,
Dan