Please try using the georeferenced image with its world file used in Justin Link without shifting it. And then if it's possible, create a background map from it for LS of just those portions around the cemetery and then post here in this thread for downloading.
Regardless of Global Mapper workspace's projection in any given project, Global Mapper automatically (transparent to the user) reprojects to the the Web Mercator projection system when exporting to MBTiles and RMaps formats. This is where I get confused because the [WGS 84 / Psuedo-Mercator], also known as [Web Mercator], also known as [WGS 84 / Popular Visualisation Web Mercator], also known by the EPSG Code 3857 with corresponding parameters as follows:
PROJCS["WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137, 298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree", 0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre", 1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["X",EAST],
AXIS["Y",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3857"]]
... and this is where flattening is defined [EPSG Code 3857] for the current so-called Web Mercator system but then our data are reportedly being projected as if there's no flattening; i.e., on a sphere [EPSG Code 3758]. This is what I understand gets spit out into, for example, the HillsideCemetery.sqlitedb (attached).
Before we go further down this rabbit hole, please clarify which WGS84 Datum Epoch 2005.0 you speak about as there are (2): a.) WGS84(G1674) and b.) WGS84(G1762), both based on ITRF2008.
Did you try to reference in Global Mapper by using WGS84@2005.0 coordinates.
Regardless of Global Mapper workspace's projection in any given project, Global Mapper automatically (transparent to the user) reprojects to the the Web Mercator projection system when exporting to MBTiles and RMaps formats. This is where I get confused because the [WGS 84 / Psuedo-Mercator], also known as [Web Mercator], also known as [WGS 84 / Popular Visualisation Web Mercator], also known by the EPSG Code 3857 with corresponding parameters as follows:
PROJCS["WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84", 6378137, 298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree", 0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre", 1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["X",EAST],
AXIS["Y",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3857"]]
... and this is where flattening is defined [EPSG Code 3857] for the current so-called Web Mercator system but then our data are reportedly being projected as if there's no flattening; i.e., on a sphere [EPSG Code 3758]. This is what I understand gets spit out into, for example, the HillsideCemetery.sqlitedb (attached).
Before we go further down this rabbit hole, please clarify which WGS84 Datum Epoch 2005.0 you speak about as there are (2): a.) WGS84(G1674) and b.) WGS84(G1762), both based on ITRF2008.