Bruce Dawson
Active Member
I am wondering about the correlation between the different adjustments to NAD83 that are out there and what J-Field is using as my default, which is NAD83/11. Specifically, in my neck of the woods, there are lots of published control monuments that have Washington State North Zone State Plane coordinates in NAD83/91. I have been working with my system, using NAD83/11 in J-Field as the coordinate system, and am finding that checks to these published coordinates in NAD83/91 are about 0.1' off in Northings. I am putting my base unit on a published NAD83/91 coordinate, and checking other NAD83/91 monuments.
Is this typical? Do I need to use OPUS or something to establish new NAD83/11 coordinates for any monument I want to use, then work in that adjustment? Or can I use the existing 91 adjustment values and not worry about it? I know this might be splitting hairs again, but I want to start off right. I seem to recall that other RTK systems I have used have had the option of selecting different adjustments for each job.
Thanks for any input!
Bruce
Is this typical? Do I need to use OPUS or something to establish new NAD83/11 coordinates for any monument I want to use, then work in that adjustment? Or can I use the existing 91 adjustment values and not worry about it? I know this might be splitting hairs again, but I want to start off right. I seem to recall that other RTK systems I have used have had the option of selecting different adjustments for each job.
Thanks for any input!
Bruce