Ralph Dominguez
Member
I spent a couple of days collecting data on 40 some points with my LS, using a couple of RTN points in southern California. I changed the RTN base a couple of times as I moved around and collected single points over those two days.
Nothing stuck out to me during this data collection and each session appeared to run it's course as expected.
Ultimately, I use Google Earth as a check to make sure my Lat/Long and Orthometric height are within reason.
One particular point, No. 17, appears to have a problem with the Orthometric height. I appears to be about 10 feet low. This was the first point collect on the second day. I have not revisited the site yet, but I will try to get to it in the next day or two to see if I can determine the issue.
I would appreciate it if someone would look at the data and let me know what the issue is.
I've tried to attach a dropbox link below:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0idwxh4cbo1dsjc/ESLA SITES 2017-10-21 A-171026.zip?dl=0
Thanks,
Nothing stuck out to me during this data collection and each session appeared to run it's course as expected.
Ultimately, I use Google Earth as a check to make sure my Lat/Long and Orthometric height are within reason.
One particular point, No. 17, appears to have a problem with the Orthometric height. I appears to be about 10 feet low. This was the first point collect on the second day. I have not revisited the site yet, but I will try to get to it in the next day or two to see if I can determine the issue.
I would appreciate it if someone would look at the data and let me know what the issue is.
I've tried to attach a dropbox link below:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0idwxh4cbo1dsjc/ESLA SITES 2017-10-21 A-171026.zip?dl=0
Thanks,