Joe Paulin
Well-Known Member
JField geotags pictures taken with the LS... I am interested in knowing more about this. I assume it uses the spot position of the LS at the moment of snapping the picture? Is this correct or does it use a less precise position? I have collected a few survey points using VRS RTK and had the LS set up to take a picture at the start of the observation. I set my project coordinate system to WGS84(ITRF2008) with NAVD88. When I inverse between my surveyed coordinates and the geotagged coordinates of the pictures, I get roughly a foot horizontal distance and the heights of the pictures are roughly 110 lower than the surveyed coordinates, not taking into account rod height. Are the geotaged heights ellipsiod heights? What latitude and longitude shows up on the geotag?
I see a great value in geotagging pictures taken with the LS with the exact survey grade position of the LS at time of picture capture...
Thanks for looking into this, and by the way, what an awesome software release/update!
Keep up the great work.
I see a great value in geotagging pictures taken with the LS with the exact survey grade position of the LS at time of picture capture...
Thanks for looking into this, and by the way, what an awesome software release/update!
Keep up the great work.