James Suttles
Active Member
We've been using an LS to LS solution for a year now. Great setup, however the workflow of base to rover is somewhat daunting at first. I have ran into a small issue. We normally us a 2m Tripod and a fixed 1.5m pole. Both require the black adapter that is 0.25mm or 0,082'. The units were setup to add this distance as a vertical offset. That all worked well until this past week. I did a project and we used a regular tripod and a regular prism pole. The adapters had to be used, but when the HI's were measured they were to the Bottom of the LS not to the Bottom of the Adapter, like before. So we have both HI's 0.082' too long. Adam and I are working on a solution to make sure the points I collected all are correct. What I have learned is you cannot change the HI in the base file, it has to be written when the GNSS file is written. The Rover Heights can be corrected. Just not sure about the GNSS file. Anyone have any experience in changing the Base height, in the GNSS file?
The adjusted Base Height was correct, so the RTK points should be relative, after the Rod Heights are adjusted, its just the PPK points I am not sure of. Does anyone know how the Base HI is utilized in the DPOS process?
This may sound very confusing, and from my perspective so far, it is. When you recover your base point, the HI comes in a 0.375, not the actual measured HI, that is were it gets tricky. If you send the GNSS file to Web DPOS, it will use the HI measured, with the Vertical Offset included, and that is great, unless you need to change it. I know Web DPOS will let you it manually, but not so when the LS sends it to DPOS.
Any idea would be greatly appreciated.
Lastly, I know there is a push for other options, mainly other constellations, which is front and center.; however, the LS base to LS Rover interface is desperately needed. If LS to LS interface implemented, correcting a situation such as this may be a few clicks and done.
Adam feel free to add any info I may have missed to mention.
Thx
The adjusted Base Height was correct, so the RTK points should be relative, after the Rod Heights are adjusted, its just the PPK points I am not sure of. Does anyone know how the Base HI is utilized in the DPOS process?
This may sound very confusing, and from my perspective so far, it is. When you recover your base point, the HI comes in a 0.375, not the actual measured HI, that is were it gets tricky. If you send the GNSS file to Web DPOS, it will use the HI measured, with the Vertical Offset included, and that is great, unless you need to change it. I know Web DPOS will let you it manually, but not so when the LS sends it to DPOS.
Any idea would be greatly appreciated.
Lastly, I know there is a push for other options, mainly other constellations, which is front and center.; however, the LS base to LS Rover interface is desperately needed. If LS to LS interface implemented, correcting a situation such as this may be a few clicks and done.
Adam feel free to add any info I may have missed to mention.
Thx