I never did get it resolved in JMT. I ended up purchasing the Victor data collectorEasting error seems to still be problem in the android JMT with T2 on ARdot vrs. Easting is .4 different with JMT+T2 than dpos and ngs. I can use same ARdot vrs setup in LS and matches dpos and ngs.
Is the easting difference in feet or meters? 0.4 feet is very small to obtain. If in meters it is huge. Is the issue permanent it changes from position to position?Easting error seems to still be problem in the android JMT with T2 on ARdot vrs. Easting is .4 different with JMT+T2 than dpos and ngs. I can use same ARdot vrs setup in LS and matches dpos and ngs.
As far as I understand the easting is wrong, not height. Geoid doesn't affect plain coordinates.I tried JMT today with the most recent firmware on a first order NGS point and didn't get the right results. I think part of the problem is that the geoid file is not being applied correctly. Elevation is off by about the ortho height. I hope they fix this. i check settings and try again.