Justin down?

avoidthelloyd

Active Member
I processed several base points through OPUS and I checked this against DPOS when I first bought Javad in early 2018 and the results were very close. I was checking DPOS.

I processed one yesterday from two different days and both OPUS solutions were within 0.03', BUT they are both about 6 feet away from my DPOS position?

I can't reDPOS to check anything. I know that I check into many section corners that have filed SPC's and they hit pretty well with a DPOS'd base position?

What would you do to check things?
 

Nate The Surveyor

Well-Known Member
Well, I'd drive across town, or whatever needed. Out of radio range is ok.
Get on another old base station. Take several observations. Maybe 3-3 minute ones.
Then, I'd post process, (Unless it was within radio range), and check it.
This would give you what you want/need.
N
 

Shawn Billings

Shawn Billings
5PLS
Jason,
As I recall, the DPOS report is stored in the project archive. I would look at it carefully and compare that to the OPUS solution just to make sure you are comparing apples to apples.
 

Nate The Surveyor

Well-Known Member
Um... I just tried it. KA---CHING!!
It dposed!!!!

Nate
Um... not so fast. Something is wrong with the localize now. Somehow, it FAILED to update all the coordinates properly.

Localize worked FINE, before D-POS. Now, it's got lots of red, and some kind of problem. maybe some points moved, and not others.

Warning... something is wrong.

OK, some progress. It's related to average points, from RTPK, not getting updated. Or RTPK not updating positions properly.

Like some of the triggers, to update underlying SPC coords, derived from a mixed bag, RTK-RTPK-Averaged coords are not triggering. I'm saving my job before messing with it any more. ....



Nate
 
Last edited:

avoidthelloyd

Active Member
I processed several base points through OPUS and I checked this against DPOS when I first bought Javad in early 2018 and the results were very close. I was checking DPOS.

I processed one yesterday from two different days and both OPUS solutions were within 0.03', BUT they are both about 6 feet away from my DPOS position?

I can't reDPOS to check anything. I know that I check into many section corners that have filed SPC's and they hit pretty well with a DPOS'd base position?

What would you do to check things?
Here is the DPOS vs. OPUS reports for the same raw data file. Pretty close.
 

Attachments

  • DPOS Base1001 6-20-24.pdf
    253.9 KB · Views: 38
  • OPUS Base1001 6-20-24.pdf
    456.3 KB · Views: 31

Nate The Surveyor

Well-Known Member
OK, it seems that I had a number of RTPK shots. And an average of those. The RTK shots were NOT used, and were about 9 feet away.
So, I deleted all the averages. And re made them. This cleaned it up.
I am not SURE of all that happened, but it has multiple localizes. Each localize MUST be updated. So, click on each one, and SEE that it posts the message "Localize was updated, due to SPC changing" Or something like that.

OK, go get something done....

Nate
 

John Rosco

Member
JAVAD GNSS
I processed several base points through OPUS and I checked this against DPOS when I first bought Javad in early 2018 and the results were very close. I was checking DPOS.

I processed one yesterday from two different days and both OPUS solutions were within 0.03', BUT they are both about 6 feet away from my DPOS position?

I can't reDPOS to check anything. I know that I check into many section corners that have filed SPC's and they hit pretty well with a DPOS'd base position?

What would you do to check things?
Six (6) USft sounds like the difference between the NAD83(2011) ellipsoid (for NA) versus the WGS/ITRF ellipsoid (used worldwide and by GPS).
Suggest check the your coordinate reference frames are the same.
 

John Rosco

Member
JAVAD GNSS
Here is the DPOS vs. OPUS reports for the same raw data file. Pretty close.
1718913458239.png
 
Top