Bruce Dawson
Active Member
Hello everyone,
I did a small job yesterday using my standard procedure when working in an area with no nearby control. I setup using an autonomous position with DPOS post processing. I always work in NAD 83/11 Washington North Zone. The position of my base was as follows (N,E,Z):
333337.72 1793105.65 1101.78
This was a reasonable location for the point, fitting with an ortho photo I had of the site. After DPOS processing I got the following results:
188216.801 1782563.120 2314.154
A MASSIVE shift! I did the processing twice and get the same results. To me this screams datum problem, but I have checked the project coordinate system on the LS and it is correct. I have done this many times and never had this happen.
Bruce
I did a small job yesterday using my standard procedure when working in an area with no nearby control. I setup using an autonomous position with DPOS post processing. I always work in NAD 83/11 Washington North Zone. The position of my base was as follows (N,E,Z):
333337.72 1793105.65 1101.78
This was a reasonable location for the point, fitting with an ortho photo I had of the site. After DPOS processing I got the following results:
188216.801 1782563.120 2314.154
A MASSIVE shift! I did the processing twice and get the same results. To me this screams datum problem, but I have checked the project coordinate system on the LS and it is correct. I have done this many times and never had this happen.
Bruce