Nate The Surveyor
Well-Known Member
So, I go to a job, that is already started. I have started this job several years ago, with the Topcon gear. I have made a sideshot, with the Topcon Legacy E, using TDS. I set a RR spike, for an extra base. Point Number 960. It has an elevation of 148.17'. It's a BOGUS elev. but for the most part, this job is for HORIZ control.
Now would like to occupy this point 960, but it's in a cow field. So, I move over some 150', and set a NEW base. It is called BASE3. I make it an autonomous coord value.
I want to use M-Local to do this.
Then, I go and take a shot on number 160 above. This is NEW point 1474. It shows up as being about 2 feet off horizontally, and a huge amount vertical. This is because the old Topcon based coord has a bogus Elev.
So, I realize this. And, I make a NEW point 960, and call it 960El. thats 960 with the Elevation of 1474 included with it.
Now, I localize. Then, I shoot a number of other points, and EVERYTHING is good.
I come home. And, DPOS it. NOW, I get a shift of 1.99' FROM the AUTONOMOUS position. BUT, it is only about 0.05' from the coord created by M-local.
NOW the trouble starts.
All the other points, that should be fitting by hundredths, are missing by 0.8'. And it is ALSO showing up as a difference between RTK and RTPK.
I would like it if somebody would look at this file, either via RAMS, or I can send the file. It has some 1500 coords.
I am trying VERY hard, and it has a BUG in it.
Number 1474 SHOULD be right on top of 960El. And the separation between RTPK and RTK is very close on this point.
But, the rest of them are about 0.80'.
I'm in over my head now.
Frustrated.
Nate
Now would like to occupy this point 960, but it's in a cow field. So, I move over some 150', and set a NEW base. It is called BASE3. I make it an autonomous coord value.
I want to use M-Local to do this.
Then, I go and take a shot on number 160 above. This is NEW point 1474. It shows up as being about 2 feet off horizontally, and a huge amount vertical. This is because the old Topcon based coord has a bogus Elev.
So, I realize this. And, I make a NEW point 960, and call it 960El. thats 960 with the Elevation of 1474 included with it.
Now, I localize. Then, I shoot a number of other points, and EVERYTHING is good.
I come home. And, DPOS it. NOW, I get a shift of 1.99' FROM the AUTONOMOUS position. BUT, it is only about 0.05' from the coord created by M-local.
NOW the trouble starts.
All the other points, that should be fitting by hundredths, are missing by 0.8'. And it is ALSO showing up as a difference between RTK and RTPK.
I would like it if somebody would look at this file, either via RAMS, or I can send the file. It has some 1500 coords.
I am trying VERY hard, and it has a BUG in it.
Number 1474 SHOULD be right on top of 960El. And the separation between RTPK and RTK is very close on this point.
But, the rest of them are about 0.80'.
I'm in over my head now.
Frustrated.
Nate