Sdrake14
Active Member
Ok so not exactly proud on how this turned out but I found myself in the mountains miles from home and needed to produce while I left the 1/4 to 5/8 adapter for one receiver sitting on my desk. Driving an hour and half back home to get the adapter was not an option so.....redneck mind taking over I had one adapter which obviously had to go on the rover. I duct taped the base to the pole and headed up into the woods (I do not yet have the update for the "who moved" option) surveyed away and upon returning this is what I found. Check in to the point that I started with a check in on and yes it showed Fill 4.5' and left 0.5'. Well dang so at least it dropped head up and not down the hill (yes it is 200' down to the river valley over the edge 5' away)....At any rate, I can pretty much tell from the field report when it fell but interestingly with the DPOS results I get RTK, PPK, and CORS data before and only RTK results after the infamous event. My idea is ok can I safely just shift the points the known booboo or is there going to be a deeper problem due to the processing hickup? Can anyone tell me how to get the solution of the points after the event so I have the analysis ability inherent in having the 3 solutions side by side? The precision on this is not super critical since I was only tasked with mapping the extent of an active landslide in the mountains for informational purposes. Haha slice away with the comments I know are looming......but I am assuming the pain will be slightly less than the 3 hour return trip and trek up the mountain in the deliverance zone of hostile landowners to potentially recover this. (shotgun slugs were wizzing overhead as I left)