Joe Paulin
Well-Known Member
When exporting shapefiles out of JField, it produces three files: a .shp, .shx & a .dbf. Could the developers add an OpenGIS-compatible .prj file as well?
Shawn,
The dwg export has all this great stuff in it, click on the point and all the attributes are in the properties box, which is great, just what I want. But in the drawing, it is a block, not a point. I need to convert these blocks to points... Carlson points or C3D points so that they can be worked with just like points created from importing a txt file. Can this be done? Does anyone know how?
Crd is a five field format, is it not? I don't believe it's capable of containing all of the properties.
I would recommend using QGIS, and importing a .csv file if you want a fully populated drawing/database file will every attribute you desire.
From there you are able to export DXF, Geopackage, KML (With attributes), Shape, Spatialite, PostGIS, and a myriad of other file types.
The software is free, supports multiple operating systems, and is very easy to learn. QGIS.org
Yeah, it is not CAD, but it has plenty of CAD capabilities, works very well with State Plane Coordinate systems, and imagery or all types.
It can generate contours from DEM's, or points, as well as irregular point grids, and the spatial analysis capabilities leaves most CAD packages wanting.
My lack of familiarity with the format of the .crd & .not files keeps me from making an educated comment here, but I believe you would be able to join the two files
in QGIS after importing them as .txt or .csv files so long as they had a common identifier field.