Hi again, finally got a chance to revisit this thread.
I typically do not collect points from the Stake screen. This was sort of an experiment. Usually, I just use Stake to set (or find) a corner, then I switch to Collect to gather the actual set or found location. For this job, I did Stake to Line and used 2 points to define the line. I did not choose Alignment. This allowed me to navigate to a location that was, for example, 50 feet off the line I had defined (property line) and 100 feet north. This allowed me to quickly do a tight 50 foot grid topographic survey of a basically square property. I had set the Accept As point number (starting with 6000) and a Code (GS, my description for Ground Shot). Then I just hit Start when I was at the grid location I wanted. I also had my settings to accept automatically. So it just clicked down till my topo requirements were met and dinged when it was done, incrementing the point number to the next one. Worked great, till download time.
So I think I understand now that using this method, JField creates two points under each 6000 number. There is a Design point that is on the baseline at my interval related to it (50 feet in this case), and also a Surveyed Design point that has the same number but at the actual location on the site. This would explain why I got points only along the baselines (I actually used 2) because I was exporting Design points in my first effort. When I did the Surveyed Design points I got the true values that showed up in the List Points screen.
I would like to be able to have the Code correct using this method. I am in the middle of another job topo surveying a series of roads with 60 foot rights of way. My scope wants everything out to the right of way (30' each side). It would be nice if I could survey using the Stake to Line with such a job also. I could see where 30 feet was off the centerline and not miss anything. So what should I be doing to make this work?
Thanks again!
Bruce