T.Guisewhite
Active Member
When I start a boundary project I usually have some sort of deed/plat calculated points that I’m importing. Is there a way to set up a coordinate system for a page that these points can be imported to so the values never change? I just want the LS to never scale them to another projection. Or even look at them relative to a coordinate system.
Scenario I keep running into is:
I Start a State Plane project
Import the points to a page
Then if I adjust the project to ground...
The points get projected...but they were always ground points from the deeds...
I tried setting up a no-projection coordinate system but as the underlying system I chose the state plane...and I’m still seeing the points move.
I just want the LS to look at the Northing and Easting of the design points and never move / scale etc.
Anyone got a good system for dealing with that? I don’t really want to have a bunch of different coordinate systems for the project. Just don’t want it to mess with design points.
Thanks to all!
Scenario I keep running into is:
I Start a State Plane project
Import the points to a page
Then if I adjust the project to ground...
The points get projected...but they were always ground points from the deeds...
I tried setting up a no-projection coordinate system but as the underlying system I chose the state plane...and I’m still seeing the points move.
I just want the LS to look at the Northing and Easting of the design points and never move / scale etc.
Anyone got a good system for dealing with that? I don’t really want to have a bunch of different coordinate systems for the project. Just don’t want it to mess with design points.
Thanks to all!