Monte King
Member
I am having an issue that may already have been addressed so correct me if this is old news. In the COGO/direct module I am trying to compute a point using calculate for bearing and distance. The calculate works fine as long as the 2 points being used for bearing/distance are surveyed points. The issue is that when one of the points is an imported "Design" point. I imported a set of points that are in Minn. SPC North format and am running job in same coord system, no problems as far as locating design points on the ground just when using calculate it seems the design points are not being translated to ITRF2008(WGS84) for the computation. For instance the inverse from a design point to a surveyed point is N89-28-51W(Geo) 1315.579 ft.(ground) but in direct using calculate the same "inverse" is N89-17-54W(Geo) 1319.387 ft.(ground) To me the difference seems to be near the difference between NAD83 and ITRF2008(WGS84) but I could be wrong. If I am missing something please let me know or if anyone has any input please feel free.