Possible Bad Shot

Zane

New Member
I had two bad shots yesterday. I was on boundary profile with no altered settings. Any suggestions on what I did wrong or should do different?
 

Attachments

  • raw data image.JPG
    raw data image.JPG
    275.2 KB · Views: 71
  • IMG_1110.JPG
    IMG_1110.JPG
    1.7 MB · Views: 74

Matt Johnson

Well-Known Member
5PLS
In your screenshot it shows RTK and RTPK in agreement but they are not in agreement in the photo of the processed point screen. Do you know how this happened? Was the data processed again after the screenshot?
 

Zane

New Member
The screenshots are from yesterday as I was collecting my point. The photo of the processed point screen is this morning after it came back from Dpos. Yesterday the rtpk and rtk shot were in agreement, it's just after it was sent off to Dpos that they were not. After looking at the points compared to deed record and previous surveys, the point data that came back from Dpos this morning is the better data.
 

Michael Stazhkov

Developer
Staff member
5PLS
I had two bad shots yesterday. I was on boundary profile with no altered settings. Any suggestions on what I did wrong or should do different?
Please, send the project to support (Projects screen -> Send Project to Support).
 

Duane Frymire

Active Member
If you see spikes like that in the vertical graph, and rtpk red line way different, then you better shoot it again a few times. I think this is from interference from towers broadcasting in the area, but can't prove it. The fact that DPOS got it closer might just be coincidence. Or maybe DPOS later has better handling of interference; that would be good to know.
 

Shawn Billings

Shawn Billings
5PLS
Looks like apples and oranges. That DPOS result is way different than the RTK/RTPK result. Even if the field shot was wrong I'd only expect it to be wrong by less than 1 foot considering the RTK and RTPK agreement and the variety score.

The RTK result looks good to me by all indicators. Distance to last is showing the previous point is 0.4' away. Is that true?
 

Zane

New Member
Looks like apples and oranges. That DPOS result is way different than the RTK/RTPK result. Even if the field shot was wrong I'd only expect it to be wrong by less than 1 foot considering the RTK and RTPK agreement and the variety score.

The RTK result looks good to me by all indicators. Distance to last is showing the previous point is 0.4' away. Is that true?
Yes it was true. However I found a capped rebar directly under this point, so I recorded it. Notice the distance to last on this shot.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1111.JPG
    IMG_1111.JPG
    1.9 MB · Views: 53

Nate The Surveyor

Well-Known Member
Off the cuff....
I've not got the LS plus.
I'm using t3 on base. 2 engine firmware.
Old LS.
Things with javad were settled, with t2 and 6 engine firmware. They really had it flushed out. Any shot that made it through all the internal checks was within 0.15' (Except 1 shot in 10,000, that was off by up to maybe 0.70') these numbers are MINE.
So, any shot in a bad place, just got 2 or more shots. I take extra TIME on those points that take a long time. Those are the ones most prone to be trouble. I'm guessing here, but the full algae rhythms (algorithms for the edjmakated) are probably not 1000% settled.... Yet.
Another philosophical comment:
Two guys were out fishing in a boat. There was a "honey hole" back in a draw. Where they usually would catch a couple of big fish. As they rounded the bend, in thier boat, they saw another boat just leaving. One says to the other, give this one up, it's already been fished.
To which the other said: "this hole ain't been fished, till I have fished it"!
I love monkeying with patterns, and ways, and means of using this gear, and learning things that work, and things that.... Don't..... But sometimes do!
Nate
 

Shawn Billings

Shawn Billings
5PLS
If you see spikes like that in the vertical graph, and rtpk red line way different, then you better shoot it again a few times. I think this is from interference from towers broadcasting in the area, but can't prove it. The fact that DPOS got it closer might just be coincidence. Or maybe DPOS later has better handling of interference; that would be good to know.
No.
 

Adam

Well-Known Member
5PLS
Looks like apples and oranges. That DPOS result is way different than the RTK/RTPK result. Even if the field shot was wrong I'd only expect it to be wrong by less than 1 foot considering the RTK and RTPK agreement and the variety score.

The RTK result looks good to me by all indicators. Distance to last is showing the previous point is 0.4' away. Is that true?
I agree with Shawn. The DPOS position looks very suspicious since it is so far from the others.
 

Matthew D. Sibole

Well-Known Member
5PLS
The only way to prove the shot is correct or not is if it is repeatable. What I see is that your RTK and RTPK shots were repeatable to a certain degree. The DPOS position is out by 3'. I would not trust it unless it could be repeated.

FWI when sending projects to DPOS uncheck the box that says "Process all points with raw gnss data". It will not reprocess the points again and you will keep your RTPK coordinates.
 

Zane

New Member
The only way to prove the shot is correct or not is if it is repeatable. What I see is that your RTK and RTPK shots were repeatable to a certain degree. The DPOS position is out by 3'. I would not trust it unless it could be repeated.

FWI when sending projects to DPOS uncheck the box that says "Process all points with raw gnss data". It will not reprocess the points again and you will keep your RTPK coordinates.
I will just have to go shoot the point again. When I shot the rebar directly under the rtpk shot that I believe is bad, the RTK, DPOS, and RTPK agreed. However, that shot's coordinates were 37' away.
 

Adam

Well-Known Member
5PLS
Zane. The base was 200. Yet 230 and 231 each had different base coords. 232 gets back on base 200. Why is this?
Phillip, there is a bug that will cause the apn to change during collection. The way to catch it is to look at the base Id
In the comms box beside start. I think this is what happened.

By the way, I saw 232 using base Id 201.
 

Zane

New Member
Where u using a different base for 231 and 232?
Zane. The base was 200. Yet 230 and 231 each had different base coords. 232 gets back on base 200. Why is this?
That's weird. I failed to notice that. No I was a mile away from the base and the observations were within twenty minutes of each other. Surely no one grabbed my base up and ran around with it and put it back. However I was in someone's yard without asking them lol.
 
Top