Please, send the project to support (Projects screen -> Send Project to Support).I had two bad shots yesterday. I was on boundary profile with no altered settings. Any suggestions on what I did wrong or should do different?
Yes it was true. However I found a capped rebar directly under this point, so I recorded it. Notice the distance to last on this shot.Looks like apples and oranges. That DPOS result is way different than the RTK/RTPK result. Even if the field shot was wrong I'd only expect it to be wrong by less than 1 foot considering the RTK and RTPK agreement and the variety score.
The RTK result looks good to me by all indicators. Distance to last is showing the previous point is 0.4' away. Is that true?
No.If you see spikes like that in the vertical graph, and rtpk red line way different, then you better shoot it again a few times. I think this is from interference from towers broadcasting in the area, but can't prove it. The fact that DPOS got it closer might just be coincidence. Or maybe DPOS later has better handling of interference; that would be good to know.
I agree with Shawn. The DPOS position looks very suspicious since it is so far from the others.Looks like apples and oranges. That DPOS result is way different than the RTK/RTPK result. Even if the field shot was wrong I'd only expect it to be wrong by less than 1 foot considering the RTK and RTPK agreement and the variety score.
The RTK result looks good to me by all indicators. Distance to last is showing the previous point is 0.4' away. Is that true?
I will just have to go shoot the point again. When I shot the rebar directly under the rtpk shot that I believe is bad, the RTK, DPOS, and RTPK agreed. However, that shot's coordinates were 37' away.The only way to prove the shot is correct or not is if it is repeatable. What I see is that your RTK and RTPK shots were repeatable to a certain degree. The DPOS position is out by 3'. I would not trust it unless it could be repeated.
FWI when sending projects to DPOS uncheck the box that says "Process all points with raw gnss data". It will not reprocess the points again and you will keep your RTPK coordinates.
Phillip, there is a bug that will cause the apn to change during collection. The way to catch it is to look at the base IdZane. The base was 200. Yet 230 and 231 each had different base coords. 232 gets back on base 200. Why is this?
Where u using a different base for 231 and 232?
That's weird. I failed to notice that. No I was a mile away from the base and the observations were within twenty minutes of each other. Surely no one grabbed my base up and ran around with it and put it back. However I was in someone's yard without asking them lol.Zane. The base was 200. Yet 230 and 231 each had different base coords. 232 gets back on base 200. Why is this?